A turbine blade 6.3-cm-long, with cross-sectional area A = 4.6 x 10–4 m2 and perimeter P = 0.12 m, is made of stainless steel (k = 18 W/(m K). The temperature of the root, Ts, is 482°C. The blade is exposed to a hot gas at 871°C, and the heat transfer coefficient h? is 454 W/(m2 K). Determine the temperature of the blade tip and the rate of heat flow at the root of the blade. Assume that the tip is insulated.

GIVEN



FIND



ASSUMPTIONS

Steady state conditions prevail

The thermal conductivity is uniform

The tip is insulated

The cross-section of the blade is uniform

One dimensional conduction

SKETCH


(a) The temperature distribution in a fin of uniform cross-section with an insulated tip,



At the blade tip, x = L, therefore



(b) The rate of heat transfer from the fin is given

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Kinetic energy refers to the energy of a(n)____

a. stationary body b. moving body c. moon d. gravitational field e. object due to its position

Physics & Space Science

What will halt the collapsing Sun's core once its fuel has been exhausted?

A) the inability of electrons to enter into neighboring electrons quantum state B) outward thermal pressure C) random quantum fluctuations D) the shift from fusion to fission nuclear reactions

Physics & Space Science

The circuit below contains three 100-watt light bulbs and a capacitor. The emf ? = 110V. The capacitor is fully charged. Which light bulb(s) is(are) dimmest?



a.
A

b.
B

c.
C

d.
A and B

e.
All three are equally bright (or dim).

Physics & Space Science

A person consumes 2 200 kcal/day while expending 3 200 kcal/day. In a month's time, about how much weight would this person lose if the loss were essentially all from body fat? (Body fat has an energy content of about 4 100 kcal per pound.)

a. 15 pound b. 22 pounds c. 7.3 pounds d. 3.7 pounds e. 29 pounds

Physics & Space Science