A pendulum is made with a 4.00 kg mass suspended at the end of a 75.0 cm thin rod. The pendulum is started at an angle of 20.0 degrees with the vertical. What is the velocity of the pendulum as it passes through the origin?

A. 98.9 cm/s
B. 94.2 cm/s
C. 89.2 cm/s
D. 82.1 cm/s
E. 79.5 cm/s


B. 94.2 cm/s

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Specific heat capacity of ice = 2,000 J/kg-°C latent heat of fusion of water = 334,000 J/kg specific heat capacity of water = 4,000 J/kg-°C A 1 kg block of ice is removed from a freezer where its temperature was –10°C. The amount of heat absorbed by the ice as it warms to 0°C is __________


Fill in the blank(s) with correct word

Physics & Space Science

Constant Acceleration Kinematics: A car is moving with a constant acceleration. At time t = 5.0 s its velocity is 8.0 m/s in the forward direction, and at time t = 8.0 s its velocity is 12.0 m/s forward. What is the distance traveled in that interval of time?

A. 10 m B. 20 m C. 30 m D. 40 m E. 50 m

Physics & Space Science

What is the f-number of a camera lens that has an aperture-opening diameter of 0.30 cm and a focal length of 6.0 cm?

a. 0.30 b. 1.8 c. 20 d. 6.0 e. 0.05

Physics & Space Science

An object is placed 27.0 cm to the left of a lens of focal length 17.0 cm. 39.0 cm to the right of this lens is a plane mirror. Where does the final image form?

a. 6.9 cm to the right of the mirror b. 6.9 cm to the left of the mirror c. 32.1 cm to the left of the lens d. 45.9 cm to the left of the lens e. 28.6 cm to the left of the mirror

Physics & Space Science