Determine today’s purchasing power of $1,000,000 thirty years in the future, if if = 15% per year and f = 5% per year.
What will be an ideal response?
Today’s purchasing power = 1,000,000/(1.05)³?
= $231,377
You might also like to view...
Answer the following statements true (T) or false (F)
1. The fire code is one of the most important chapters in a building code. 2. Fire-resistance rating of building assemblies is generally obtained from fire tests, not through calculations. 3. The spread of flames on floor finishes is ignored. 4. A fire wall must be constructed of noncombustible materials with no exceptions. 5. The exit access corridor walls in most occupancies need not be fire rated if the building is provided with automatic sprinklers throughout.
Postweaning growth is especially important to feedlot operators
Indicate whether this statement is true or false.
The relationship between organic and inorganic/electronic nanotechnology is becoming very blurred. Research how the two fi elds of nanotechnology might mingle and integrate, and speculate on the benefi ts and drawbacks of such integration?
What will be an ideal response?
Inhalation of toxic materials is the greatest risk of an excavation.
Answer the following statement true (T) or false (F)