The drive chain in a bicycle is applying a torque of 0.850 N ? m to the wheel of the bicycle. You can treat the wheel as a thin uniform hoop (or ring) with a mass of 0.750 kg and a radius of 33.0 cm. What is the angular acceleration of the wheel?
A) 10.4 rad/s2
B) 20.8 rad/s2
C) 5.20 rad/s2
D) 3.43 rad/s2
E) 1.06 rad/s2
A
Physics & Space Science
You might also like to view...
Find the binding energy (in MeV) of carbon-12. Assume: mC = 12.000 000 u m p = 1.007 825 u m n = 1.008 665 u u = 1.66 × 10^-27 kg
a. 14.8 b. 0.511 c. 9.11 d. 92.3 e. 46.2
Physics & Space Science
Discuss how web designers create forms that follow UX principles.
What will be an ideal response?
Physics & Space Science
The Hipparcos mission's data on parallaxes is useful for stellar distances out to about 200 pc
Indicate whether the statement is true or false
Physics & Space Science
What happens to the magnitude of the magnetic field inside a long solenoid if the radius is doubled?
1.It becomes four times larger. 2.It becomes twice as large. 3.It is unchanged. 4.It becomes one-half as large. 5.It becomes one-fourth as large.
Physics & Space Science