A 0.61 m radius hemisphere (811 K surface temperature) is filled with a gas mixture containing 6.67 % CO2 and water vapor at 0.5 % relative humidity at 533 K and 2-atm pressure. Determine the emissivity and absorptivity of the gas, and the net rate of radiant heat flow to the gas.

GIVEN

A hemisphere filled with a gas mixture

Hemisphere radius (r) = 0.61 m

Hemisphere surface temperature (T1) = 811 K

Gas temperature (Tm) = 533 K

Gas pressure (pT) = 2 atm

Gas mixture: 6.67% of CO2 and water vapor at R.H. = 0.5%

FIND

(a) The emissivity (?m) and absorptivity (?m) of the gas

(b) The net rate of radiant heat flow to the gas (q1–m)

ASSUMPTIONS

The hemisphere surface is black (?1 = 1)

SKETCH



PROPERTIES AND CONSTANTS

the Stephan-Boltzmann constant



the saturation pressure of water at 533


(a) The path length for the hemisphere is



For a relative humidity of 0.5% , the partial pressure of the water vapor is



for 1 atm pressure (?H2O)pT=1 = 0.18

This must be corrected for the total pressure





Repeating this procedure for the CO2

Partial pressure





The emissivity of the mixture (? m) is



where is determined by interpolating between values



Therefore



(b) To evaluate the rate of heat transfer, the emissivity and absorptivity must be evaluated at the surface temperature













The total absorptivity is the sum of the H2O and CO2 absorptivities



The rate of heat transfer is

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Five equal negative charges are uniformly spaced in a semicircular arc of radius r0 with its center at the origin. The charges positions in polar coordinates are given by (r0, ?i), where the values of ?i are 0°, 45°, 90°, 135°, and 180°. At the position (x, y) = (r0, –r0) in the 4th quadrant, which statement best describes the direction of the resulting electric field?

a. The direction is that of a 4th quadrant angle. b. The direction is that of a 3rd quadrant angle. c. The direction is that of a 1st quadrant angle. d. The direction is that of a 2nd quadrant angle.

Physics & Space Science

The average radiation dose received from radon in the home is ________

a. less than a dental x-ray dose. b. comparable to that from a nuclear plant c. very dependent upon local geology d. larger in older homes

Physics & Space Science

Thin Films: A 360-nm thick oil film floats on the surface of a pool of water. The indices of refraction of the oil and the water are 1.50 and 1.33, respectively. When the surface of the oil is illuminated from above at normal incidence with white light, what is the wavelength of light between 400 nm to 800 nm wavelength that is most weakly reflected?

A. 520 nm B. 540 nm C. 560 nm D. 580 nm E. 600 nm

Physics & Space Science

You have an empty 2-liter soda bottle and an empty 12-oz soda bottle. Which one has the higher frequency when you blow across the top? transverse waves

A. the 2-liter bottle B. the 12-oz bottle C. both have the same frequency D. depends on how hard you blow

Physics & Space Science