Light of wavelength 105 nm falls on a metal surface for which the work function is 5.00 eV. What is the minimum de
Broglie wavelength of the photoelectrons emitted from this metal? (h = 6.626 × 10-34 J ? s = 4.14 × 10-15 eV ? s, c = 3.00 × 108 m/s, mel = 9.11 × 10-31 kg, 1 eV = 1.60 × 10-19 J)
A) 0.24 nm
B) 0.33 nm
C) 0.47 nm
D) 0.66 nm
E) 0.94 nm
C
You might also like to view...
Two masses are being pulled up a frictionless 30.0 degrees incline by a force F parallel to the incline. The acceleration up the incline is 1.00 The force is applied to a 200 kg mass and a string connects the 200 kg mass to a 150 kg mass. The force F is
A. 875 N. B. 980 N. C. 1,140 N. D. 1,720 N. E. 2,070 N.
A 120-V rms voltage at 1000 Hz is applied to a series RLC circuit with an equal value of inductive and capacitive reactance and a 200-? resistance. What is the impedance of this circuit?
A) 240 ? B) 120 ? C) 100 ? D) 0 ? E) 200 ?
An refrigerator keeps food in the freezer portion at and dumps excess heat into the kitchen, whose temperature is
If the refrigerator has half the coefficient of performance of an ideal reversible refrigerator, and if its motor can supply 250W of power, what is the rate of heat flow out of the freezer portion of the refrigerator?
A. 340W B. 300W C. 1100W D. 625W
In the process of fluorescence, ________ is absorbed by an atom and the energy is emitted as ________.
A. an ultraviolet and one or more lower energy photons; a visible light photon B. a visible light and one or more lower energy photons; an ultraviolet photon C. an ultraviolet photon; at least one visible light and one or more lower energy photons D. a visible light photon; at least one ultraviolet and one or more lower energy photons