A bond with a par value of $1,000 is traded at $1,500 . The coupon rate offered on the bond is 10 percent.The bond matures after a period of 5 years . The coupon paid to the bond holder after the end of the first year is:

a. $150.
b. $100.
c. $200.
d. $50.
e. $250


b

Economics

You might also like to view...

Suppose that the government allocates the abatement responsibility uniformly, requiring each polluter to abate 10 units of pollution. Quantitatively assess the cost implications.

Assume that there are two firms, each emitting 20 units of pollutants into the environment, for a total of 40 units in their region. The government sets an aggregate abatement standard (AST) of 20 units. The polluters' cost functions are as follows, where the dollar values are in thousands: Polluter 1: TAC1 = 10 + 0.75(A1)2, Polluter 2: TAC2 = 5 + 0.5(A2)2, MAC1 = 1.5A1, MAC2 = A2.

Economics

Refer to Table 4-4. The table above lists the highest prices three consumers, Curly, Moe, and Larry, are willing to pay for a bottle of champagne. If the price of one of the bottles is $95 dollars, total consumer surplus will be

A) $0. B) $35. C) $80. D) $95.

Economics

In which two markets did an asset bubble form that led to a financial crisis in 2008?

A. South Sea Company and tulips B. Housing and automobiles C. Mortgage-backed securities and tulips D. Housing and mortgage-backed securities

Economics

Explain how each of the following events would affect the short-run aggregate supply curve

a. A decrease in the price level b. A decrease in what the price level is expected to be in the future c. A price level that is currently lower than expected d. An unexpected decrease in the price of an important raw material e. A decrease in the labor force

Economics