If ? 1 = 4.0 V, ? 2 = 12.0 V, R1 = 4 ?, R2 = 12 ?, C = 3 ?F, Q = 18 ?C, and I = 2.5 A, what is the potential difference Va ? Vb?
a.
?30 V
b.
30 V
c.
5.0 V
d.
?5.0 V
e.
?1.0 V
a
You might also like to view...
A tilted top that is spinning clockwise (when viewed from above) experiences a torque that is always horizontal and perpendicular to the top’s angular momentum. If initially the top’s axis of rotation leans somewhat to the viewer’s right and the torque points toward the viewer, how will the top’s axis of rotation precess around the vertical direction?
A. Clockwise (when viewed from above). B. Counter clockwise (when viewed from above). C. Since the torque is horizontal, there is no precession. D. Since the torque is perpendicular to the top’s angular momentum, there is no precession.
What current must be maintained in a square loop (50 cm on a side) to create a torque of 1.0 N / m about an axis through its center and parallel to one of its sides when a magnetic field of magnitude 70 mT is directed at 40° to the plane of the loop?
a. 66 A b. 89 A c. 61 A d. 75 A e. 37 A
You see colors with a prism because of
a. interference b. diffraction c. specular reflection d. dispersion e. polarization
Which of the following telescopes must be used above Earth's atmosphere?
a. an optical telescope b. the VLBA telescope c. an X-ray telescope d. a radio telescope e. None of the other choices are correct.