Tom's Tent Company has total fixed costs of $300,000 per year. The firm's average variable cost is $80 for 10,000 tents. At that level of output, the firm's average total costs equal

a. $80
b. $90
c. $100
d. $110


d

Economics

You might also like to view...

Suppose you have a fixed amount of income to spend on two goods, X and Y. The price of good X is Px = $10, and the price of good Y is Py = $5. The marginal utility of X is MUx = 60 utils, and the marginal utility of Y is MUy = 15 utils. How should consumption of X and Y change, if at all, to increase utility?

What will be an ideal response?

Economics

To fully analyze the effects of a tariff on imports of tomatoes, an economist needs

a. only to know the supply and demand curves in the market for tomatoes. b. only to know about supply and demand in the market for tomatoes and in markets for other products tomato farmers grow. c. to use general equilibrium analysis. d. to use a production possibilities curve.

Economics

The basic proposition in international trade is that

A) trade is determined by absolute advantage. B) in the long run, imports are paid for by exports. C) everyone is made better off by free trade. D) fair trade is more important than free trade.

Economics

If official U.S. poverty statistics included in-kind transfer payments the:

a. poverty rate would be close to zero. b. poverty rate would be lower. c. government deficit would be lower. d. top 10 percent of those in the income distribution would be wealthier.

Economics