Suppose that the long-run world demand and supply elasticities of crude oil are -0.906 and 0.515, respectively

The current long-run equilibrium price is $30 per barrel and the equilibrium quantity is 16.88 billion barrels per year.
a. Derive the (linear) long-run demand and supply equations.
b. Suppose the long-run supply curve you derived above consists of competitive supply plus the quantity of OPEC supply. If the long-run competitive supply (not including OPEC's production) is:
QS = 7.78 + 0.29p,
what must be OPEC?s level of production in this long-run equilibrium to maintain the price of $30?


a. First derive the slope of the demand curve:
-.906 = -b(30/16.88 ) → b = .510
Find intercept: 16.88 = a - .510(30 ) → a=32.18
So demand is Q = 32.18 - .510p

Repeat this for supply:
0.515 = d(30/16.88 ) → d = .290
16.88 = c + .290(30 ) → c = 8.18
So Supply is Q = 8.18 + .290p

b. The world supply = 8.18 + .290p + QOPEC
Setting equal to demand at a world price of 30 solves for QOPEC
.818 + .290(30 ) + QOPEC = 32.18 - .510(30 )
QOPEC = 7.362
OPEC will need to supply 7.362 billion barrels per year.

Economics

You might also like to view...

One of the reasons we know that international labor mobility has been higher at other times is because

A) the percent of our population that was foreign born was higher. B) the percent of our population that was foreign born was lower. C) wages were lower. D) labor was important in agriculture. E) the population was younger.

Economics

If the marginal utility of each good consumers buy does not diminish but remains constant, we should witness consumers:

a. buying no goods at all. b. spending all of their income on the good with the highest MU. c. buying one of each good. d. buying only the least expensive goods. e. become indifferent to what goods they buy.

Economics

If the wage rate is $5 per hour, regardless of how many laborers are employed, the wage rate equals the

a. MLC b. MPP c. MR d. MRP e. TLC

Economics

Ms. Rockefeller has an income of $200 million. If her income is in the form of wages and salary, then most of her income is taxed at __________ percent.

A. 15 B. 27 C. 30 D. 35

Economics