Estimate the coefficient of performance
for a 4.0 MW-110 wind turbine generator. Turbine information: Rotor diameter (D) = 110 m, rated name plate capacity 4.0 MW, rated wind speed = 14 m/s. Use standard atmospheric conditions (sea level and 15° C) for your calculations.
What will be an ideal response?
Equation for instantaneous power is Rated power is the instantaneous power output at rated wind speed so PI = 4.0 MW or 4,000,000 Watts and v = 14 m/s. Air density (?) at standard atmospheric conditions is
.
Rearranging the power equation for the rotor coefficient of performance yields;
. Then;
or 25% efficient at rated wind speed.
Is this a realistic value? Remember the maximum CP = 59% so this is a realistic value. If it came out to 70%, then there would be a question on its validity. This is a good bench mark exercise with any wind turbine brochure data to determine if the marketing hype matches the fundamentals of physics.
You might also like to view...
IDENTIFY TEST PROCESS SYMBOLS AND DIAGRAMS
The revised universal soil-loss equation (RUSLE) differs from USLE in all ways but one of the following:
A) accounts for seasonal changes such as freezing and thawing B) uses greatly modified soil erodibility factors C) considers the effects of surface or near-surface residues at different times of the year D) reflects the effects of raindrops striking the soil E) divides the year into 15 day intervals for the cropping sequence factor
How many brick pavers are needed to pave a driveway measuring 18' wide by 36' long?
What will be an ideal response?
In a capacitive circuit, the voltage lags 90 degrees behind the current, so its voltage vector (EC) is drawn ____.
A. upward B. downward C. leftward D. rightward