Suppose two equipotential surfaces are the planes x = 3 m and x = 5 m. If the potential at the x = 3 m surface is 10 V and the potential at the x = 5 m surface is 50 V, what is the magnitude of the electric field between the two surfaces?
a. 40 N/C b. 20 N/C
c. 15 N/C d. 10 N/C
b
You might also like to view...
Which of the following is true of redshift?
A) Radiation that comes from great distance has tremendous redshift. B) Radiation from the hot gas of the big bang is calculated to have a redshift of about 10. C) The redshifts of different galaxies imply that these galaxies are moving toward each other. D) The redshifts of the most faint and distant galaxies known to date are about 1100.
A transverse periodic wave is represented by the equation z(y, t) = 1.50 cm sin(1,250 rad/s t + 10.0 What is the direction of the velocity of the wave?
A. the x direction B. the y direction C. the z direction D. the t direction
If an object falling freely were somehow equipped with an odometer to measure the distance it travels, then the amount of distance it travels each succeeding second would be
A) constant. B) less and less each second. C) greater than the second before. D) doubled.
Explain how giant molecular clouds give rise to spiral tracers as they move through a disk with spiral density waves
What will be an ideal response?