Suppose that TC = $550, TVC = $500, and MC = $100. If the firm produces 10 units of output, then:

A. AVC > MC
B. AFC = AVC
C. MC > AVC
D. AVC = MC


C. MC > AVC

Economics

You might also like to view...

What will be the effect of a tax cut on consumption if consumption offers diminishing returns?

What will be an ideal response?

Economics

It is estimated that in 2007, Mexico had a population of 110 million and GDP of $1 trillion. In 2006, Mexico's population was 104 million and GDP was $839 billion. Per GDP person ________ by ________ between 2006 and 2007 in Mexico

A) increased; $1038 B) increased; 5 percent C) decreased; $2013 D) decreased; 5 percent

Economics

In the market for reserves, when the federal funds interest rate is below the discount rate, the supply curve of reserves is

A) vertical. B) horizontal. C) positively sloped. D) negatively sloped.

Economics

In 2008, 1.00 Swiss franc cost 0.56 British pounds and in 2010, it cost 0.51 British pounds. Therefore, 1 British pound was worth _____ Swiss francs in 2008 and _____ Swiss francs in 2010

a. 1.79; 1.96 b. 1.78; 1.98 c. 1.71; 2.00 d. 1.73; 1.97

Economics