A concrete pavement is to be constructed for a 4-lane urban expressway on a subgrade with an effective modulus of subgrade reaction k of 100 lb/in3. The accumulated equivalent axle load for the design period is 3.25 × 106. The initial and terminal serviceability indices are 4.5 and 2.5, respectively. Using the AASHTO design method determine a suitable thickness of the concrete pavement, if the working stress of the concrete is 600 lb/in2 and the modulus of elasticity is 5 × 106 lb/in2. Take the overall standard deviation, So, as 0.30, the load transfer coefficient, J, as 3.2, the drainage coefficient as 0.9, and R=95%.
What will be an ideal response?
First, determine the design serviceability loss
design serviceability loss = 4.5 – 2.5 = 2.0
From the nomographs provided in Figures 20.13 and 20.14 and using the factors
above, the required thickness of the concrete slab is 9.4 inches, which for design
may be rounded up to 9.5 inches, the nearest half-inch for design.
You might also like to view...
Why does the Dead man switch kill the robot’s manual actions when released or pressed too hard?
What will be an ideal response?
____________________ are stationary inductive devices that transfer electric energy from one circuit to another by induction.
Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).
The ____ machine allows the selection of different current settings by tapping into the secondary coil at a different turn value.
A. inverter B. transformer C. multiple-coil D. movable-coil
Draw the influence lines for the bar forces in members AB, BK, BC, and LK if the live load is applied to the truss in Figure P12.29 through the lower chord.