Steel blocks A and B, which have equal masses, are at TA = 300 °C and TB = 400 °C. Block C, with mC = 2mA, is at TC = 350 °C. Blocks A and B are placed in contact, isolated, and allowed to come into equilibrium. Then they are placed in contact with block C. At that instant,
a. TA = TB < TC.
b. TA = TB = TC.
c. TA = TB > TC.
d. TA + TB = TC.
e. TA ? TB = TC.
b
You might also like to view...
Equilibrium: In the figure, a uniform ladder of weight 200 N and length 10 m leans against a perfectly smooth wall. A firefighter of weight 600 N climbs a distance x up the ladder. The coefficient of static friction between the ladder and the floor is 0.50. What is the maximum value of x for which the ladder will not slip?
A. 3.9 m B. 5.0 m C. 6.0 m D. 6.3 m E. 8.4 m
A catapult is tested by Roman legionnaires. They tabulate the results in a papyrus and 2000 years later the archaeological team reads (distances translated into modern units): Range = 0.20 km; angle of launch = ?/4; landing height = launch height
What is the initial velocity of launch of the boulders if air resistance is negligible? A) 44 m/s B) 1.4 m/s C) 22 m/s D) 0.69 m/s
How could you test an ore sample for radioactivity?
Motional Emf: It is known that birds can detect the earth's magnetic field, but the mechanism of how they do this is not known. It has been suggested that perhaps they detect a motional emf as they fly north to south, but it turns out that the induced voltages are small compared to the voltages normally encountered in cells, so this is probably not the mechanism involved. To check this out, calculate the induced voltage across the wingtips of a wild goose with a wingspan of 1.2 m if it is flying directly south at 13 m/s at a point where the earth's magnetic field is 5.0 ×10-5 T directed downward from the horizontal by 40?.
A. 0.50 mV B. 0.60 mV C. 0.78 mV D. 0.060 mV E. 0.25 mV