Durban Moving and Storage wants to have enough money available 5 years from now to purchase a new tractor-trailer. If the estimated cost is $250,000, how much should the company set aside each year if the funds earn 9% per year?
What will be an ideal response?
A = 250,000(A/F,9%,5)
= 250,000(0.16709)
= $41,772.50
You might also like to view...
The low-pressure switch is a normally open ____.
a. held-closed switch b. single pole switch c. toggle switch d. rocker switch
Which of the following is characteristic of an SBU classified as a star?
a. Has a large share of a low-growth market b. Requires large amounts of short-run cash support c. Requires little money for growth and expansion d. Will probably be divested by the corporation e. Has the potential to achieve a large market share
When you apply the artificial nail, hold the tip in place until dry for.
What will be an ideal response?
Determine the load P such that all the members in the three-hinged arch in Figure P6.29 are in pure compression. What is the value of y 1 ?