A man in a gym is holding an 8.0-kg weight at arm's length, a distance of 0.55 m from his shoulder joint. What is the torque about his shoulder joint due to the weight if his arm is horizontal?

A) 0.24 N ? m
B) 4.4 N ? m
C) 43 N ? m
D) 15 N ? m
E) 0 N ? m


C

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

What information can we get from eclipsing binaries that we cannot get from visual binaries?

What will be an ideal response?

Physics & Space Science

Toss a baseball bat into the air and it wobbles about its

A) geometrical center. B) center of mass. C) heavier end.

Physics & Space Science

Which of the following solutions is the most acidic?

A) a solution with a pH = 14 B) a solution with a pH = 12 C) a solution with a pH = 7 D) a solution with a pH = 13 E) All of the solutions are basic.

Physics & Space Science

What is the wavelength of the most intense light emitted by a giant star of surface temperature 5000 K? The constant in Wien's law is 0.00290 m ? K

A) 582 nm B) 580 nm C) 576 nm D) 578 nm

Physics & Space Science