A charged particle moves in a region of uniform magnetic field along a helical path (radius = 5.0 cm, pitch = 12 cm, period = 5.0 ms). What is the speed of this particle as it moves along this path?
A. 67 m/s
B. 26 m/s
C. 63 m/s
D. 24 m/s
E. 87 m/s
Answer: A
You might also like to view...
As a system loses the ability to do work, its entropy decreases
Indicate whether the statement is true or false
Imagine we have a planet identical to Jupiter around another star, with the exception that its orbit is much closer. How would its size compare to Jupiter?
A) it would be the same size B) it would be larger C) it would be much smaller D) it would be slightly smaller
A person who weighs 550 N empties her lungs as much as possible and is then completely immersed in water while suspended from a harness. Her apparent weight is now 21.2 N. What is her density?
A) 1050 kg/m3 B) 1040 kg/m3 C) 1030 kg/m3 D) 960 kg/m3 E) 56.1 kg/m3
An object is placed 10 cm in front of a mirror, and an image is formed that has a magnification of 3 . Which of the following statements is false?
a. The image is upright. b. The image is virtual. c. The focal length of the mirror is 15 cm. d. This is the only true statement.