Light of wavelength 500 nm illuminates a soap film ( n = 1.33 ). What is the minimum thickness of film that will give an interference when the light is incident normally on it?
A) 24 nm
B) 56 nm
C) 94 nm
D) 188 nm
E) 376 nm
C
You might also like to view...
The rings of Uranus were discovered during a(n) _______________ when Uranus crossed in front of a star
Fill in the blank(s) with correct word
If Q = 20 ?C and L = 60 cm, what is the magnitude of the electrostatic force on any one of the charges shown?
a.
25 N
b.
19 N
c.
15 N
d.
9.1 N
e.
14 N
It is a well-known physiological phenomenon that some materials feel cooler to the touch than others. This is important in the design of instruments for the use of operators, especially in a space station. Experiments conducted at NASA have shown that different materials, e.g., aluminum and plastic, though in identical size and temperature feel very different to the touch. Consider two plates, one made of aluminum and the other of plastic, each at an initial temperature of 25°C. Determine which of the two will feel hotter to the touch of your finger if it is initially at 32°C. Assume that your finger has a density of 1000 kg/m3, specific heat of 4180 J/(kg K), and thermal conductivity of 0.625 W/(m K). Also, properties of aluminum are given in, and plastic is considered to have a
density of 1990 kg/m3, specific heat of 1470 J/(kg K), and thermal conductivity of 0.21 W/(m K).
GIVEN
FIND
which of the aluminum or plastic feel hotter to touch to your finger.
ASSUMPTIONS
constant thermal properties
Negligible contact resistance
The finger and plate behave as semi infinite solid.
SKETCH
The Curiosity rover is an example of which kind of robotic spacecraft?
A) flybys B) sample return C) landers D) orbiters