Two identical vertical springs S1 and S2 have masses m1 = 400 g and m2 = 800 g attached to them. If m1 causes spring S1 to stretch by 4 cm, what is the ratio of the potential energy of S1 and S2? Use g = 10 m/s2
A) 2:1
B) 1:2
C) 1:3
D) 4:1
E) 1:4
E
You might also like to view...
An object is placed on an optical bench. A lens with a focal length of 12 cm is placed 20 cm from the object. Where should a second lens, with a focal length of 4.0 cm, be placed if a total magnification +6 is to be obtained?
A) 20 cm from the first lens B) 35 cm from the first lens C) 40 cm from the first lens D) 30 cm from the first lens E) 25 cm from the first lens
When you look at a single-slit diffraction pattern produced on a screen by light of a single wavelength, you see a bright central maximum and a number of maxima on either side, their intensity decreasing with distance from the central maximum. If the width of the slit is increased,
a. the pattern shrinks in size (central maximum less wide; other maxima in closer to it). b. the pattern increases in size (central maximum wider; other maxima farther from it). c. it does not affect the size of the pattern. d. the width of the central maximum increases, but the other maxima do not change in position or width. e. the width of the central maximum decreases, but the other maxima do not change in position or width.
Determine the heat transfer per foot of length through a copper tube having an outside diameter of 2 inches and an inside diameter of 1.5 inches. The pipe contains 180ºF ammonia and is surrounded by 80ºF air.
What will be an ideal response?
If star A is 14.5 times brighter than star B, then what is their magnitude difference?
a. 1.2 b. 2.9 c. 63.1 d. 800 e. 6.2 x 10^5