How much power is being dissipated by one of the 10-? resistors?
a.
24 W
b.
9.6 W
c.
16 W
d.
6.4 W
d
You might also like to view...
What are the wavelength and the corresponding photon energy (in electron-volts) of the primary light emitted by an ideal blackbody at each of the following temperatures? (c = 3.00 × 108 m/s, h = 6.626 × 10-34 J ? s, 1 eV = 1
60 × 10-19 J, and the constant in Wein's law is 0.00290 m ? K) (a) 400°C? (b) 800°C? (c) 1200°C?
The little dipper is an asterism that can be seen in spring from the northern hemisphere
a. True b. False Indicate whether the statement is true or false
In the evolution of massive stars, what is the significance of the temperature 600 million K?
A) It is the temperature at which helium fuses into carbon. B) It is the temperature needed for carbon fusing into heavier elements. C) It is the main sequence core temperature which makes massive stars so bright. D) It is the temperature needed for helium burning into boron. E) It is the final temperature reached during their evolution.
A 3rd magnitude star is 3 times brighter than a 1st magnitude star
Indicate whether the statement is true or false