A uniform magnetic field is applied perpendicular to the plane of a 60-turn circular coil with a radius of 6.0 cm and a resistance of 0.60 ?. If the magnetic field increases from 0.20 T to 1.8 T in 0.20 s, what is the emf induced in that coil?

A) 7.2 V
B) 5.4 V
C) 9.2 V
D) 12 V
E) 0 V


B

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Uniform Circular Motion: A jet plane flying 600 m/s experiences an acceleration of 4.0 g when pulling out of the circular section of a dive. What is the radius of curvature of this section of the dive?

A. 1.2 km B. 5.8 km C. 0.64 km D. 9.2 km E. 7.0 km

Physics & Space Science

Elements heavier than Iron (like Gold) are formed:

A: during Type Ia supernova explosions B: during Type II supernova explosions C: during the deaths of massive stars D: both A and C E: both B and C

Physics & Space Science

The diffusion constant for water in air is What is the distance a water molecule can travel by diffusion in 10min?

A. 17 cm B. 20 cm C. 25 cm D. 31 cm E. 36 cm

Physics & Space Science

A diatomic molecule is vibrating in its first excited quantum state above the ground state

In that excited state, its frequency is 2.0 × 1013 Hz. What is the energy of the molecule in this state? (h = 6.626 × 10-34 J • s, h = 1.055 × 10-34 J • s, 1 eV = 1.60 × 10-19 J A) 0.041 eV B) 0.083 eV C) 0.15 eV D) 0.12 eV E) 0.17 eV

Physics & Space Science