Within the frost line, planetesimals were composed entirely of rock and outside the frost line planetesimals were composed entirely of ice
Indicate whether the statement is true or false
FALSE
You might also like to view...
A generator is designed to produce a maximum emf of 170 V while rotating at 3200 rpm. The coils of the generator are circular with diameter 7.5 cm. Assuming the magnetic field in the generator is 0.075 T, what is the number of loops needed in the generator coil?
A. 160 B. 1530 C. 6120 D. 4810 E. 25
Captain Jirk reports to headquarters that he left the planet Senesca 1.88 × 10^4 seconds earlier. Headquarters sends back the message: "Was that spaceship proper time?" It will be spaceship proper time if it was
a. measured by one clock fixed at one spot on Senesca. b. measured by one clock fixed at one spot on the spaceship. c. measured by a clock on Senesca at departure and by a clock on the spaceship when reporting. d. measured by a clock on the spaceship when departing and by a clock on Senesca when reporting. e. calculated by dividing the distance from Senesca according to Senesca by the speed of the spaceship.
The electric field in the region defined by the y-z plane and the positive x axis is given by E = ax, where a is a constant. (There is no field for negative values of x.) As x increases in magnitude, relative to V = 0 at the origin, the electric potential in the region defined above is
a. a decreasing function proportional to ?|x2|. b. a decreasing function proportional to ?|x|. c. constant. d. an increasing function proportional to +|x|. e. an increasing function proportional to +|x2|.
A long wire carries a current of 3.0 A along the axis of a long solenoid (radius = 3.0 cm, n = 900 turns/m, current = 30 mA). What is the magnitude of the magnetic field at a point 2.0 cm from the axis of the solenoid? Neglect any end effects
a. 34 mT b. 64 mT c. 30 mT d. 45 mT e. 4.0 mT