Charge in an Electric Field: An electron is projected with an initial velocity v0 = 8.4 × 107 m/s along the y-axis, which is the centerline between a pair of charged plates, as shown in the figure. The plates are 1.0 m long and are separated by 0.10 m. A uniform electric field of magnitude E in the +x-direction is present between the plates. If the magnitude of the acceleration of the electron is measured to be 8.9 × 1015 m/s2, what is the magnitude of the electric field between the plates? (e = 1.6 × 10-19 C, melectron = 9.11 × 10-31 kg) 
A. 51,000 N/C
B. 45,000 N/C
C. 40,000 N/C
D. 35,000 N/C
E. 29,000 N/C
Answer: A
You might also like to view...
Gravity acting on ______________ played an important role in the condensation process of forming nebulae
Fill in the blank(s) with correct word
If the mass of an object does not change, a constant net force on the object produces constant
A) velocity. B) acceleration. C) both of these D) none of the above
Probably the best-known comet is ______________ Comet
Fill in the blank(s) with correct word
Einstein's theory of relativity tells us that travelers who make a high-speed trip to a distant star and back will ________
A) never be able to make the trip within their lifetimes B) age less than people who stay behind on Earth C) age more than people who stay behind on Earth D) have more fun than people who stay behind on Earth