First Law of Thermodynamics: A cylinder contains 13 moles of an ideal gas at a temperature of 300 K. The gas is compressed at constant pressure until the final volume equal 0.70 times the initial volume. The molar heat capacity at constant volume of the gas is 24.0 J/mol ? K. What is the change in the internal (thermal) energy of the gas during this process? (R = 8.31 J/mol ? K)

A. -28 kJ
B. -38 kJ
C. 28 kJ
D. 38 kJ
E. -9.7 kJ


Answer: A

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Energy Conservation With Conservative Forces: If a spring-operated gun can shoot a pellet to a maximum height of 100 m on Earth, how high could the pellet rise if fired on the Moon, where g = 1.6 m/s2?

A. 17 m B. 160 m C. 3.6 km D. 100 m E. 610 m

Physics & Space Science

Answer the following statement(s) true (T) or false (F)

1. Suppose we create a traveling compression wave in a spring that has one end fixed. When the wave reflects from the fixed end, it will be inverted (that is, compression will become rarefaction and vice versa). 2. Suppose you are near one end of a 150-m-long cylindrical tunnel open to the air on both ends. If you give a shout, you might hear an echo.

Physics & Space Science

A very dense 1500-kg point object (

A) and a dense 1200-kg point object (B) are held in place 1.00 m apart on a frictionless table. A third point object is placed between the other two at a point that is 20.0 cm from B along the line connecting A and B. When the third object is suddenly released, find the magnitude and direction (toward A or toward B) of its initial acceleration. (G = 6.67 × 10-11 N ? m2/kg2)

Physics & Space Science

What is the cause for the slow movement of reference marks, such as the celestial poles and equator, to move across the sky?

a. precession b. evolution c. climate change d. continental drift e. angular revolution

Physics & Space Science