The wave speed in an aluminum wire with a radius of 1.00 mm is 120 m/s. What is the tension in the wire? The density of aluminum is 2.70 × 103 kg/m3

A) 112 N
B) 100 N
C) 134 N
D) 427 N
E) 122 N


E

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

A proton is located at the point (x = 1.0 nm, y = 0.0 nm) and an electron is located at the point Find the magnitude of the electrostatic force that each one exerts on the other. (k = 1/4??0 = 9.0 × 109 N ? m2/C2, e = 1.6 × 10-19 C)

A) 1.4 × 10-11 N B) 5.3 × 10-18 N C) 5.3 × 108 N D) 5.9 × 10-15 N

Physics & Space Science

Recently discovered brown dwarfs have spectra similar to cool O-type stars

a. True b. False Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Physics & Space Science

When Paul compresses air with a tire pump, the temperature of the compressed air

A) drops. B) remains unchanged. C) increases as work is done on it. D) none of the above

Physics & Space Science

Magnetic fields are produced by

a. constant electric currents. b. electric currents that vary sinusoidally with time. c. time-varying electric fields. d. all of the above. e. only (a) and (b) above.

Physics & Space Science