Coulomb's Law: Two tiny particles having charges of +7.00 ?C and -9.00 ?C are placed along the y-axis. The +7.00-µC particle is at y = 0.00 cm, and the other particle is at y = 40.00 cm. Where must a third charged particle be placed along the y-axis so that it does not experience any net electric force due to the other two particles?
A. 0.200 m
B. 2.99 m
C. -0.187 m
D. -2.99 m
E. 0.187 m
Answer: D
You might also like to view...
Equal charges, one at rest, the other having a velocity of 104 m/s, are released in a uniform magnetic field. Which charge has the largest force exerted on it by the magnetic field?
A. The charge that is at rest. B. The charge that is moving, if its velocity is parallel to the magnetic field direction when it is released. C. The charge that is moving if its velocity makes an angle of 45o with the direction of the magnetic field when it is released. D. The charge that is moving if its velocity is perpendicular to the magnetic field direction when it is released. E. All the charges above experience equal forces when released in the same magnetic field.
The bottom of a flat-bottomed aluminum boat has an area of 4.20 m2 and the boat's mass is 63.0 kg. When set afloat in water, how far below the water surface is the boat bottom? (water density = 1.00 × 10^3 kg/m3)
a. 15.0 m b. 0.0150 m c. 0.115 m d. 0.265 m e. 0.0250 m
A 4.0-kg block slides down a 35° incline at a constant speed when a 16-N force is applied acting up and parallel to the incline. What is the coefficient of kinetic friction between the block and the surface of the incline?
a. 0.20 b. 0.23 c. 0.26 d. 0.33 e. 0.41
Objects that subtend a larger angle in the eye
A. Are perceived to be smaller B. Are perceived to be larger C. The subtended angle has no effect on perception D. Are farther way