A large water utility is planning to upgrade its SCADA system for controlling well pumps, booster pumps, and disinfection equipment for centralized monitoring and control. Phase I will reduce labor and travel costs by $28,000 per year. Phase II will reduce costs by an additional $20,000 per year, that is $48,000. If phase I savings occur in years 0, 1, 2, and 3 and phase II savings occur in years 4 through 10, what is the present worth of the upgraded system in years 1 to 10 at an interest rate of 8% per year?

What will be an ideal response?


P = 28,000 + 28,000(P/A,8%,3) + 48,000(P/A,8%,7)(P/F,8%,3)
= 28,000 + 28,000(2.5771) + 48,000(5.2064)(0.7938)
= $298,535

Trades & Technology

You might also like to view...

The current in amperes at the open position is called ____ current.

a. sealed b. holding c. magnetic d. inrush

Trades & Technology

A florist making a corsage would likely choose which size of ribbon?

a. Number 40 c. Number 3 b. Number 9 d. Number 120

Trades & Technology

Very small internal Acme threads are made with:

A) Broaches B) Special boring bars C) Acme tap sets D) None of the above

Trades & Technology

Content addressable memory is also called associative memory

Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Trades & Technology