When direct solar beam falls on a sheet of glass, a part of solar energy is transmitted through glass into the building interior, a part is reflected, and a part is absorbed by the glass. For a clear glass sheet, the percentage of transmitted energy is 85%, reflected energy is 10% and the remaining 5% is absorbed by glass. What is your estimate of the percentage solar heat gain (SHG) of this

glass, defined as the percentage of solar energy that enters the building interior? Explain.

What will be an ideal response?


SHG of glass = 85% + part of the absorbed energy that is radiated into the building interior. The total absorbed
energy in clear glass = 5%. Thus, if both inside and outside air are at the same temperature, SHG = 85% + 2.5% =
87.5%. If the outside air is cooler than the inside air, SHG < 87.5%. If the outside air is warmer than the inside air,
SHG > 87.5%.

Trades & Technology

You might also like to view...

?The modulated current transfer process can be used to make code quality root welds ______.

A. ?only if the root face is 1/8 in (3 mm) and the root opening is 7/32 in. (2.7 mm) B. ??when the root face is twice the size of the root opening but less than 5/32 in (4 mm) C. ?even if the root opening and root face may vary as much as the code might allow D. ?only in ferrous (steel) alloys

Trades & Technology

The vehicle safety certification label includes ________

A) Gross vehicle weight rating B) VIN C) Month and year of manufacture D) All of these

Trades & Technology

The output from an RL differentiator is taken across the ________

A) inductor B) resistor C) resistor and inductor D) source

Trades & Technology

In the alphabet of lines, an area not included in the cutting line view is shown with _____

A) section cuts B) object lines C) break lines D) dimension lines

Trades & Technology