A manufacturer of industrial grade gas handling equipment wants to have $500,000 in an equipment replacement contingency fund 10 years from now. If the company plans to deposit a uniform amount of money each year beginning now and continuing through year 10 (total of 11 deposits), what must be the size of each deposit? Assume the account grows at a rate of 10% per year.

What will be an ideal response?


A = 500,000(A/F,10%,11)
= 500,000(0.05396)
= $26,980

Trades & Technology

You might also like to view...

The term used to describe a voltage trace in relationship to time with other voltage traces is ____?

A. phase B. frequency C. duty cycle D. ripple

Trades & Technology

An engine support fixture is usually required when removing a ________.

A) Transmission B) Transaxle C) Both A and B D) Neither A nor B

Trades & Technology

It is most common for ____ motors to use terminal blocks for both single-phase and three-phase motors.

a. IEC b. NEMA c. magnetic d. reversible

Trades & Technology

Refer to the network in Fig. 16.98. Find the following transfer functions:

Trades & Technology