A long wooden rod at 38°C with a 2.5 cm OD is placed into an airstream at 600°C. The heat transfer coefficient between the rod and air is 28.4 W/(m2 K). If the ignition temperature of the wood is 427°C, ? = 800 kg/m3, k = 0.173 W/(m K), and c = 2500 J/(kg K), determine the time between initial exposure and ignition of the wood.

GIVEN

• A long wooden rod is placed into an airstream

• Rod outside diameter (D) = 2.5 cm = 0.025 m

• Initial temperature of the rod (To) = 38°C

• Temperature of the airstream (T?) = 816°C

• The heat transfer coefficient (hc) = 28.4 W/(m2 K)

• The ignition temperature of the wood (TI) = 427°C

• Density of the rod (?) = 800 kg/m3

• Thermal conductivity (k) = 0.173 W/(m K)

• Specific heat (c) = 2500 J/(kg K)

FIND

• The time between initial exposure and ignition of the wood

SKETCH


The Biot number for the rod is



Therefore, the internal thermal resistance of the rod is significant and the approximate solutions will be used.



we have



For Bi=0.95 for Infinite cylinder, we have





solving for the time

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

A car rounds a curve while maintaining constant speed. Which of the statements is correct?

A. The velocity of the car is constant B. The acceleration of the car is zero C. A net force acts upon the car D. No net force acts on the car E. The velocity of the car is zero

Physics & Space Science

These diagrams show a raisin cake before it is put in the oven and again one hour later after it has expanded during baking. Suppose you lived in Raisin 3 (the raisin labeled "3"). What would you have noticed about Raisin 2 during baking?

A) Raisin 2 is moving away from you at a speed of 4 cm/hr. B) Raisin 2 always stays in the same place but gets bigger in size. C) Raisin 2 is moving away from you at a speed of 2 cm/hr. D) Raisin 2 is moving away from you at a speed of 6 cm/hr. E) Raisin 2 is moving toward you at a speed of 2 cm/hr.

Physics & Space Science

The figure is a graph of for a car. Solve graphically for the distance traveled from t = 10 s to t = 15 s.



A. 75 m
B. 70 m
C. 67 m
D. 69 m

Physics & Space Science

In a double-slit interference experiment you are asked to use laser light of different wavelengths and determine the separation between adjacent maxima. You observe that this separation is greatest when you illuminate the double slit with

A) blue light. B) green light. C) yellow light. D) red light. E) The separation is the same for all wavelengths.

Physics & Space Science