An aircraft starts at rest and is accelerated at 10 m/s2 for 30 seconds, at which time the aircraft becomes airborne. What is the distance traveled during the 30 seconds? Assume the acceleration is constant


4,500 m

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

An ideal gas has a pressure of 2.5 atm, a volume of 1.0 L at a temperature of 30°C. How many molecules are there in this gas?

(R = 8.31 J/mol ? K,1.00 atm = 101 kPa, NA = 6.022 × 1023) A) 6.1 × 1023 B) 6.0 × 1022 C) 2.4 × 1022 D) 2.3 × 1023

Physics & Space Science

The major contribution in heating the troposphere comes from ______________

Fill in the blank(s) with correct word

Physics & Space Science

Cities have higher rates of lung disease than rural areas

What will be an ideal response?

Physics & Space Science

An electron is released from rest at the negative plate of a parallel plate capacitor. If the distance between the plates is 5 mm and the potential difference across the plates is 5 V, with what velocity does the electron hit the positive plate? (me = 9.1 × 10^?31 kg, qe = 1.6 × 10^?19 C.)

Physics & Space Science