What is the potential difference VB ? VA when I = 0.50 A in the circuit segment shown below?
a.
+28 V
b.
+2.0 V
c.
?28 V
d.
?2.0 V
e.
+18 V
a
You might also like to view...
A 30.0 cm wrench is used to generate a torque at a bolt. A force of 50.0 N is applied at the end of the wrench at an angle of 70.0 degrees. The torque generated at the bolt is
A. 10.4 N•m. B. 14.1 N•m. C. 19.7 N•m. D. 21.5 N•m. E. 26.2 N•m.
A boat loaded with scrap iron floats in a swimming pool. When the iron is thrown overboard, the pool level will
A) rise. B) fall. C) remain unchanged.
An electromagnetic wave with a peak magnetic field component of 3.20 × 10^?7 T carries what average power per unit area? (?0 = 4? × 10^?7 T?m/A, ?0 = 8.85 × 10^?12 C2/N?m2 and c = 3.00 × 10^8 m/s)
a. 38.4 W/m2 b. 24.4 W/m2 c. 12.2 W/m2 d. 3.82 W/m2 e. 7.64 W/m2
You measure the velocity of an electron to an accuracy of ±22.6 m/s
What is the minimum uncertainty in its position? (h = 6.626 × 10-34 J ? s, melectron = 9.11 × 10-31 kg) A) 5.12 µm B) 8.05 ?m C) 4.03 ?m D) 16.1 ?m E) 32.2 ?m