If the price of suntan lotion increases from $6 to $8 per bottle and quantity demanded decreases from 900,000 bottles to 845,000 bottles, using the midpoint method, what is the price elasticity of demand for suntan lotion?

What will be an ideal response?


The price elasticity of demand = (percentage change in the quantity demanded) ÷ (percentage change in the price). Use the midpoint method to calculate the percentages. Thus the percentage change in the quantity demanded = (900,000 - 845,000 ) ÷ (872,500 ) = 6.3 percent and the percentage change in the price is ($8 - $6 ) ÷ ($7 ) = 28.6 percent. Therefore the elasticity of demand equals (6.3 percent) ÷ (28.6 percent) = 0.22.

Economics

You might also like to view...

In the above figure, for a single-price monopoly the consumer surplus is equal to the area

A) abP1. B) acP2. C) bce. D) bed. E) cQ20P2.

Economics

Answer the following statements true (T) or false (F)

1. As the price of U.S. dollars decreases, more foreign currency is required to purchase dollars. 2. If the exchange rate between the U.S. dollar and the Swiss franc changes from 75 cents per Swiss franc to $1 per Swiss franc, the dollar has depreciated, since its value has declined. 3. Appreciation of the U.S. dollar encourages travel abroad by U.S. citizens. 4. Under a system of floating exchange rates, exchange rates are allowed to rise or fall according to supply and demand. 5. A nation on the gold standard would convert its currency into gold on demand.

Economics

The price of an airline ticket from Denver to Washington, D.C. costs $600. A bus ticket costs $150. Traveling by plane takes 6 hours compared with 51 hours by bus. Other things constant, an individual would gain by choosing air travel if, and only if, his time were valued at more than

What will be an ideal response?

Economics

The graph above shows cost curves for a perfectly competitive firm. The firm will break even if price is:

A. $2 B. $3.90 C. $6 D. $5

Economics