Matter Waves: Atoms in crystals are typically separated by distances of 0.10 nm. What kinetic energy must a nonrelativistic electron have, in electron-volts, in order to have a wavelength of 0.10 nm? (melectron = 9.11 × 10-31 kg, 1 eV = 1.60 × 10-19 J, h = 6.626 × 10-34 J ? s)
Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).
150 eV
You might also like to view...
Rotational Kinetic Energy: A uniform ball is released from rest on a no-slip surface, as shown in the figure. After reaching its lowest point, the ball begins to rise again, this time on a frictionless surface. When the ball reaches its maximum height on the frictionless surface, it is
A. higher than when it was released. B. lower than when it was released. C. at the same height from which it was released. D. It is impossible to tell without knowing the mass of the ball. E. It is impossible to tell without knowing the radius of the ball.
What is the missing particle X in the reaction
A. e+
B.
C.
D.
E. p
If you toss a ball "horizontally" from one wall to an opposite wall inside an accelerating spaceship in deep space, defining "up" as the direction of acceleration, the ball will hit
A) below its straight-line path. B) above its straight-line path. C) neither of these
The pressure in a constant-volume gas thermometer extrapolates to zero at what temperature?
a. 0°C b. 0 K c. 0°F d. 0 Pa