A 4.0-pC point charge is placed at the center of a hollow (inner radius = 2.0 cm, outer radius = 4.0 cm) conducting sphere which has a net charge of 4.0 pC. Determine the magnitude of the electric field at a point which is 6.0 cm from the point charge
a. 35 N/C
b. 25 N/C
c. 30 N/C
d. 20 N/C
e. 10 N/C
D
You might also like to view...
Most of the deuterium formed right after the Big Bang
A) broke down into electrons and neutrons. B) was found in the globular clusters. C) turned into dark matter. D) is still around today. E) quickly burned into helium nuclei.
With respect to the earth, object 1 is moving at speed 0.80 c to the right. Object 2 is moving in the same direction at speed 0.80 c with respect to object 1. How fast is object 2 moving with respect to the earth?
A) 0.64 c B) 0.98 c C) 0.16 c D) 1.6 c E) 0.80 c
A 10-?F capacitor in an LC circuit made entirely of superconducting materials (R = 0 ?) is charged to 100 ?C. Then a superconducting switch is closed. At t = 0 s, plate 1 is positively charged and plate 2 is negatively charged. At a later time, Vab = +10 V. At that time, Vdc is
a.
0 V.
b.
3.54 V.
c.
5.0 V.
d.
7.07 V.
e.
10 V.
Suppose you live at latitude 30°S. Which star is circumpolar in your sky?
Consider the following data for four stars: Star RA Dec. Spica 13hr24m.1 -11°20' Deneb 20hr39m.7 +45°06' Sirius 6hr44m.2 -16°42' Alpha Centauri 14hr38m.4 -60°46' A) Alpha Centauri B) Deneb C) Spica D) Sirius