The axis of a long hollow metallic cylinder (inner radius = 1.0 cm, outer radius = 2.0 cm) coincides with a long wire. The wire has a linear charge density of ?8.0 pC/m, and the cylinder has a net charge per unit length of ?4.0 pC/m. Determine the magnitude of the electric field 3.0 cm from the axis
a. 5.4 N/C
b. 7.2 N/C
c. 4.3 N/C
d. 3.6 N/C
e. 2.4 N/C
b
You might also like to view...
A 6.0-mC charge is placed at the origin and a second charge is placed on the x axis at x = 0.30 m. If the resulting force on the second charge is 5.4 N in the positive x direction, what is the value of its charge?
a. 9.0 nC c. 9.0 mC b. –9.0 nC d. –9.0 mC
What is the rotational inertia of a solid iron disk of mass 41.0 kg with a thickness of 5.00 cm and radius of 30.0 cm, about an axis through the center and perpendicular to it?
A. 0.980 kg
B. 0.761 kg
C. 1.85 kg
D. 2.29 kg
It is the formation of iron in an evolved giant's core that triggers a Type II supernova event
Indicate whether the statement is true or false
A 100-kg spacecraft has a sail of area 300 m2 that is absorbing sunlight of intensity 800 W/m2 . What is the resulting acceleration of the spacecraft?
a. 2.4 m/s2 b. 2.7 × 10^–6 m/s2 c. 8.0 × 10^–6 m/s2 d. 3.8 × 10^–5 m/s2