A 50-turn circular coil (radius = 15 cm) with a total resistance of 4.0 ? is placed in a uniform magnetic field directed perpendicularly to the plane of the coil. The magnitude of this field varies with time according to B = A sin (?t), where A = 80 ?T and ? = 50? rad/s. What is the magnitude of the current induced in the coil at t = 20 ms?

a. 11 mA
b. 18 mA
c. 14 mA
d. 22 mA
e. zero


a

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

One light-hour is the distance light travels in one hour. The speed of light is about 300,000 km/s . How far is 1 light-hour?

A) 300 thousand km (300,000, or 3 × 105 km) B) 1.08 billion km (1,080,000,000, or 1.08 ×109 km) C) 18 million km (18,000,000, or 1.8 × 107 km) D) 9.46 trillion km (9,460,000,000,000, or 9.46 × 1012 km)

Physics & Space Science

Seasons on Mars

A) are similar to those on the Earth but are nearly twice as long B) are exactly the same at the Earth C) are more intense than on the Earth but the same length D) are similar to those on the Earth but half as long

Physics & Space Science

A particle (m = 2.0 ?g, q = ?5.0 ?C) has a speed of 30 m/s at point A and moves (with only electric forces acting on it) to point B where its speed is 80 m/s. Determine the electric potential difference VA ? VB

a. ?2.2 kV b. +1.1 kV c. ?1.1 kV d. +2.2 kV e. +1.3 kV

Physics & Space Science

A mass of 1.53 kg is attached to a spring and the system is undergoing simple harmonic oscillations with a frequency of 1.95 Hz and an amplitude of 7.50 cm. What is the total mechanical energy of the system?

A) 0.844 J B) 0.646 J C) 0.633 J D) 0.955 J E) 0 J

Physics & Space Science