An 18.0 pm wavelength photon is scattered by a stationary electron through an angle of 120°

What is the wavelength of the scattered photon? (melectron = 9.11 × 10-31 kg, c = 3.00 × 108 m/s, h = 6.626 × 10-34 J ? s)
A) 22.9 pm B) 21.6 pm C) 20.4 pm D) 19.2 pm E) 24.1 pm


B

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Free Fall: A ball is thrown downward in the absence of air resistance. After it has been released, which statement(s) concerning its acceleration is correct? (There could be more than one correct choice.)

A. Its acceleration is constantly increasing. B. Its acceleration is constant. C. Its acceleration is constantly decreasing. D. Its acceleration is zero. E. Its acceleration is greater than g.

Physics & Space Science

A dominating segment of a webpage that directs visitors' attention is called a(n) ______.

A. focal point B. white space C. contrast area D. visual identity

Physics & Space Science

An element found in another galaxy exists as two isotopes. If 80.0 percent of the atoms have an atomic mass of 80.00 atomic mass units and the other 20.0 percent have an atomic mass of 82.00 atomic mass units, what is the atomic mass of the element?

A) 81.0 atomic mass units B) 64.0 atomic mass units C) 80.4 atomic mass units D) 16.4 atomic mass units E) 81.6 atomic mass units

Physics & Space Science

The circuit below contains three 100-watt light bulbs. The emf ? = 110 V. Which light bulb(s) is(are) the brightest?



a.
A

b.
B

c.
C

d.
B and C

e.
All three are equally bright.

Physics & Space Science