Young's Modulus: A cable is 100-m long and has a cross-sectional area of 1.0 mm2. A 1000-N force is applied to stretch the cable. Young's modulus for the cable is 1.0 × 1011 N/m2. How far does the cable stretch?

A. 0.010 m
B. 0.10 m
C. 1.0 m
D. 10 m


Answer: C

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

What is the closest thing to a binary planet we find in the solar system? Why?

What will be an ideal response?

Physics & Space Science

The average distance of the electron from the proton in the hydrogen atom is 0.65 × 10^?10 m. What is the electric field from the proton's charge at the location of the electron? (ke = 8.99 × 10^9 N/m2/C2, e = 1.6 × 10^?19 C)

a. 3.4E+11 N/C b. 5.4E+6 N/C c. 5.2E+1 N/C d. 2.2E–8 N/C e. 1.0E–8 N/C

Physics & Space Science

A solar cell has a light-gathering area of 10 cm2 and produces 0.2 A at 0.8 V (DC) when illuminated with S = 1000 W/m2 sunlight. What is the efficiency of the solar cell?

a. 16% b. 7% c. 23% d. 4% e. 32%

Physics & Space Science

The Local Group of galaxies spans about 30 million light-years in diameter

Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Physics & Space Science