_________ occurs when light travels out of a gravitational field, loses energy, and its wavelength grows longer

a. A gravitational blue shift
b. The solar wind
c. A gravitational redshift
d. A X-ray burst
e. A pulsar wind


c

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Minimal orbit speed about Earth is about 8 km/s. Minimal orbital speed for a satellite about Jupiter would be

A) less than 8 km/s. B) greater than 8 km/s. C) about 8 km/s.

Physics & Space Science

A Teflon rod 6 inches in diameter and 2 feet long is at 230ºF. It is then exposed at one end to cool air so that that end is at 80ºF whereas the cylindrical surface cools to 150ºF. The other end remains at 230ºF. Determine the expected temperature distribution.

What will be an ideal response?

Physics & Space Science

Three point charges are positioned on the x axis. If the charges and corresponding positions are +32 mC at x = 0, +20 mC at x = 40 cm, and -60 mC at x = 60 cm, what is the magnitude of the electrostatic force on the +32-mC charge?

a. 84 N b. 12 N c. 36 N d. 50 N e. 48 N

Physics & Space Science

A 4-? resistor, an 8-? resistor, and a 24-? resistor are connected together. What is the maximum resistance that can be produced using all three resistors?

A) 288 ? B) 12 ? C) 96 ? D) 36 ? E) 192 ?

Physics & Space Science