Certain stars at the end of their lives are thought to collapse combining their protons and electrons together to form a neutron star. Such a star could be thought of as a giant atomic nucleus. If a star of mass equal to that of the Sun (M = 1.99 × 10^30 kg) collapsed into neutrons (mn = 1.67 × 10^?27 kg), what would be the radius of such a star? (Hint: r = r0A1/3, where r0 = 1.20 × 10^?15

m).
a. 25.4 km
b. 18.7 km
c. 12.7 km
d. 6.40 km


c

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

We slowly heat 100 g of water from 5 to 25°C. What is its change in entropy? (For water, c = 4186 kg.)

A. 582 J/K B. 29.2 K C. 139 J/K D. 6.95 J/K E. 0 F. Other (specify)

Physics & Space Science

A black hole is an object whose escape velocity is equal to ________

Fill in the blank(s) with correct word

Physics & Space Science

A fancy sports car moves past an observer on a corner at a speed of 0.600 c. When the observer indicates a one-second interval has passed, what time interval will be shown on the driver's watch?

a. 1.67 s b. 0.800 s c. 1.25 s d. 0.600 s e. 1.00 s

Physics & Space Science

To find the equivalent resistance of the combination of resistors shown across the 28-V battery by the method of possibly repeated applications of combining resistors in series and /or combining resistors in parallel, the first step would be which of the following?



a.
Combine the two 10 ? in parallel since they can be done in your head.

b.
Combine, in series, the two 3-? resistors and the 4-? resistor in the right-hand branch of the circuit.

c.
Combine the seven resistors (two 5 ?, three 3 ?, one 2 ? and one 4 ?) in the outer loop of the circuit in series.

d.
This problem cannot be done by combining series and parallel resistors.

Physics & Space Science