The mass in the figure slides on a frictionless surface. If m = 2 kg, k1 = 800 N/m and k2 = 500 N/m, the frequency of oscillation (in Hz) is approximately
?

?

A. 6.
B. 2.
C. 4.
D. 8.
E. 10.


Answer: C

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Answer: C

A) have lots of vertical development. B) take a billowy and towering form. C) spread out into horizontal layers. D) evaporate quickly.

Physics & Space Science

Stars within a cluster that are at the turnoff point

a. have life expectancies that are equal to the age of the cluster. b. are stars that are just becoming white dwarfs. c. are stars that are just entering the main sequence portion of their evolution. d. are stars that are about to supernova. e. are stars that are generally spectral type G stars.

Physics & Space Science

A nuclear fission power plant has an actual efficiency of 39%. If 0.25 MW of power are produced by the nuclear fission, how much electric power does the power plant output?

A) 0.098 MW B) 9.8 MW C) 35 MW D) 0.35 MW

Physics & Space Science

Jupiter's magnetic field is much stronger than Earth's, and has a magnetic tail that extends beyond the orbit of Saturn

Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Physics & Space Science