An object of mass 4 kg is thrown vertically upwards from ground level with an initial speed of 20 m/s. Ignore friction and use g = 10 m/s2. What is the kinetic energy of the object just before it hits the ground?

A) 800 J
B) 400 J
C) 0 J
D) 100 J
E) 200 J


A

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Describe how the gravitational forces from the Sun and the Moon compare from one side of Earth to the other.

a. The Sun exerts a stronger force on the side of Earth furthest from the Sun, and the Moon exerts a stronger force on the side nearest the Moon. b. The Sun exerts a stronger force on the side of Earth nearest the Sun, and the Moon exerts a stronger force on the side nearest the Moon. c. The Sun exerts a stronger force on the side of Earth furthest from the Sun, and the Moon exerts a stronger force on the side furthest from the Moon. d. The Sun exerts a stronger force on the side of Earth nearest the Sun, and the Moon exerts a stronger force on the side furthest from the Moon

Physics & Space Science

A freely-falling watermelon falls with constant

A) velocity. B) speed. C) acceleration. D) distances each successive second.

Physics & Space Science

The position of a particle as it moves along the x axis is given by x = 15e?2t m, where t is in s. What is the acceleration of the particle at t = 1.0 s?

a. 22 m/s b. 60 m/s c. 8.1 m/s d. 15 m/s e. 35 m/s

Physics & Space Science

The lowest places on Earth's surface are called __________ trenches

a. plateau b. mid-oceanic c. deep-sea d. none of these

Physics & Space Science