Suppose that the production function for the economy is Y = AK0.5L0.5. If the capital stock = 40,000, the quantity of labor = 10,000, and the efficiency index = 3, the equilibrium real wage is
A) $3.
B) $4.50.
C) $9.
D) $16.67.
A
You might also like to view...
The policy ineffectiveness proposition of the new classical model suggests that ________
A) unanticipated policy has no effect on the business cycle B) anticipated policy can have an effect on the business cycle C) anticipated policy has no effect on the business cycle D) legislative policy initiatives have little effect if the executive branch of government is in the hands of another political party
With greater deficit spending, ceteris paribus,
A. There are greater leakages. B. Aggregate spending should fall. C. Any inflationary gap will become larger. D. There is inadequate information to tell what happens to aggregate spending.
The Federal Reserve
a. requires little time to change policy and aggregate demand responds quickly.
b. requires little time to change policy but aggregate demand responds slowly.
c. usually requires a substantial time to change policy but aggregate demand responds quickly.
d. usually requires a substantial time to change policy and aggregate demand responds slowly.
A tit-for-tat strategy is one in which oligopolies
A) cooperate as long as other members cooperate, but if anyone cheats, they cut the price until the cheater reverts to cooperation. B) cooperate almost all of the time, but occasionally do not cooperate in order to fool the antitrust authorities. C) keep cutting prices to punish rivals until the competitive price is reached. D) try to avoid the problems of the prisoners' dilemma, but actually make themselves worse off.