An automobile of mass 2 500 kg moving at 50.0 m/s is braked suddenly with a constant braking force of 8 500 N. How far does the car travel before stopping?

a. 7.35 m
b. 368 m
c. 184 m
d. 551 m
e. 19.2 m


b

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

An LR circuit contains an ideal 60-V battery, a 51-H inductor having no resistance, a 21-? resistor, and a switch S, all in series

Initially, the switch is open and has been open for a very long time. At time t = 0 s, the switch is suddenly closed. When the voltage across the resistor is equal to the voltage across the inductor, what is the current in the circuit? A) 1.4 A B) 0.57 A C) 1.1 A D) 0.86 A E) 1.7 A

Physics & Space Science

A hydraulic press multiplies a force by 100, which is done at the expense of

A) energy, which is divided by 100. B) the distance through which the force acts. C) the time through which the force acts. D) the mechanism providing the force. E) none of the above

Physics & Space Science

How many times must a dip in the brightness of a star be seen in order to detect a planet with the transit technique?

A) 1 time B) 2 times C) 3 times D) 4 times

Physics & Space Science

Find the number of nuclei per unit volume (n = nuclei/cm3) for lead. atomic weight = 202.7 density = 11.5 g/cm3 Avogadro's number = 6.02 × 10^23

a. 2.51 × 10^22 b. 3.42 × 10^22 c. 2.93 × 10^22 d. 2.94 × 10^23 e. 2.05 × 10^21

Physics & Space Science