An infant of a diabetic mother (IDM) weighing 11 lb is prescribed to receive an infusion of dextrose 10% and water at the rate of 5 mg/kg/min until blood glucose level remains about 45 mg/dL. How many milligrams of dextrose will the infant receive in 30 minutes? (Calculate to the nearest whole number.)
What will be an ideal response?
750 mg
Explanation: First calculate the infant's weight in kilograms by dividing the weight in pounds by 2.2 or 11/2.2 = 5 kg. Then determine the milligrams of glucose to provide per minute by multiplying 5 mg × 5 kg = 25 mg per minute. To determine the amount of glucose to provide in 30 minutes, multiply the amount of glucose per minute by 30 or 25 mg × 30 = 750 mg.
You might also like to view...
In assessing a client, which of the following would indicate that the client is experiencing mania? Standard Text: Select all that apply
1. Pressured speech 2. Feeling worthless 3. Isolating 4. Flight of ideas 5. Constant motor activity
The nurse is preparing to reposition the patient in bed. What is the first step in this process?
a. Position the patient's arms across his/her chest. b. Lower the side rails. c. Grasp the draw sheet. d. Raise the bed to a working height.
Rehabilitation is designed to meet the client's __________ and long-term needs
Fill in the blank(s) with correct word
After educating a group of students on sexual disorders in women, the instructor determines that the education was successful when the students identify which of the following as most common?
A) Female orgasmic disorder B) Sexual interest/arousal disorder C) Genito-pelvic pain/penetration disorder D) Paraphilia