Suppose the market demand for milk is Qd = 150 - 5P. Additionally, suppose that a dairy's variable costs are VC = 2Q2 (where Q is the number of gallons of milk produced each day), its marginal cost is MC = 4Q and there is an avoidable fixed cost of $50 per day. In the long run there is free entry into the market. Suppose the demand for milk doubles. If in the short run the number of firms is fixed and their fixed costs are sunk, what is the short run equilibrium price?
A. $20 per unit
B. $24 per unit
C. $10 per unit
D. $40 per unit
B. $24 per unit
You might also like to view...
Which of the following are considered money?
i. electronic checks ii. paper checks iii. the deposit transferred using an e-check A) ii and iii B) iii only C) i, ii and iii D) i and iii E) i and ii
The aggregate demand curve would shift to the left if
A. government spending were increased. B. the cost of energy were to decrease. C. the money supply were increased. D. net taxes were increased.
The U. S. Postal Service historically has had a monopoly over the market for the delivery of first-class letters in the United States
a. True b. False Indicate whether the statement is true or false
If the income elasticity of demand for a good is negative, then the good must be an inferior good
a. True b. False Indicate whether the statement is true or false