Tacozza Electric, which manufactures brush dc servo motors, budgeted $95,000 per year to pay for specific components over the next 5 years. If the company expects to spend $55,000 in year 1, how much of a uniform (arithmetic) increase each year is the com­pany expecting in the cost of this part? Assume the company uses an interest rate of 10% per year.

What will be an ideal response?


95,000 = 55,000 + G(A/G,10%,5)
95,000 = 55,000 + G(1.8101)
G = $22,098

Trades & Technology

You might also like to view...

What business needs can be addressed with a quality process?

A) Offering customized products B) Increasing downtime of people and equipment C) Increasing waste of resources such as utilities and feedstock D) Ensuring certifications necessary to trade internationally

Trades & Technology

A template is shown on the left of the accompanying figure. A drafter makes an enlarged drawing of the template as shown on the right. The original length of 1.80 inches on the enlarged drawing is 3.06 inches as shown. Determine the length of D.

What will be an ideal response?

Trades & Technology

Concrete that has hardened but not yet gained structural strength, is referred to as _____.

a. raw b. green c. uncured d. unstable

Trades & Technology

Which two Balkan states engaged in widespread mutual ethnic cleansing and violence between 1919 and 1922?

a. Yugoslavia and Bulgaria b. Hungary and Rumania c. Greece and Turkey d. Greece and Bulgaria

Trades & Technology