Find a value of K for the bar in Figure 13.2(b) if the hole diameter is 1.25 cm. Compute ????max for the given loading.
You might also like to view...
A ____ is a contractual document guaranteeing certain minimal levels of service provided by a vendor.
A. memorandum of understanding B. mutual agreement C. service agreement D. time-share agreement
Saturated water with a quality of 0.25 and a temperature of 300°F enters an uninsulated diffuser at a velocity of 510 ft/s. The mass flow rate is 5.2 lbm/s.
(a) If the water is to exit as saturated water vapor at a temperature of 300°F, with a velocity of 25 ft/s, determine the necessary heat transfer rate. (b) Using your model of a diffuser, determine the necessary heat transfer rates for the flow to exit as a saturated substance with qualities ranging from 0.40 to 1.0. (c) Using your model of a diffuser, determine the necessary heat transfer rates for the flow to exit as a saturated vapor at 300°F, with exit velocities ranging from 0 ft/s to 300 ft/s. Given: Water: x1 =0.25; T1 = 300°F; V1 = 510 ft/s; x2 = 1.0; T2 = 300oF; V2 = 25 ft/s;m?=5.2 lbm/s What will be an ideal response?
?Which material cannot be resistance brazed?
A. ?stainless steel B. ?copper C. ?ceramics D. ?aluminum
Answer the following statement(s) true (T) or false (F)
1. In a residential occupancy, all circuits are connected with two- or four-conductor cable. 2. The term double-throw means that the switch will make connection with a stationary contact when moved or thrown in either of two directions. 3. When making three-way switch connections using two, three, or four conductor cables, it is permissible to connect any of the conductors to the hot conductor. 4. Four-way switch connections are actually made with two- and three-conductor cable. 5. The National Electrical Code requires that neutral, or grounded, conductors be white or yellow.